Announcement

Collapse

Manual of the Medical Department

Questions about medical procedures?
Go to http://www.med.navy.mil/directives/P...lications.aspx, scroll down to MANMED Change 126 (pages 51-112) and download the document. The pertinent section is Article 15-105 Naval Special Warfare and Special Operations.
See more
See less

Waiver for excessive refractive error before PRK surgery

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Waiver for excessive refractive error before PRK surgery


    My package was turned down at MEPS in the pre-screening stage, due to excessive refractive error before PRK.

    I had PRK July 2016. Before PRK, my eyes were correctable to 20/20 with a refractive error -9.5/-11.25.
    My eyes are now 20/20 (no need for glasses), with no abnormalities.

    I have scheduled appointments with my family eye doctor, as well as an ex-Navy Ophthalmologist to obtain a clearance letter and additional medical documentation. The intention is to have documentation stating that I am able to perform military duties without posing as a risk to myself, nor to the men/women I would serve with in extreme combat conditions.


    The way I understand it: if there is a will, there is a way.


    Any advice on overcoming this obstacle? Has anyone ever received a waiver for this in the Teams?




    Here are references/relevant posts:

    https://www.sealswcc.com/forums/foru...-for-prk-lasik
    https://www.sealswcc.com/forums/foru...n-requirements

    Article 15-34 (3)(b)(1):
    (3)(b) History of Keratorefractive surgery including, but not limited to Lamellar (P 11. 7) and or penetrating keratoplasty (PI 1.6), radial keratotomy and astigmatic keratotomy are disqualifying. Refractive surgery performed with an eximer laser (Pl!.7), including but not limited to photorefractive keratectomy (commonly known as PRK), laser epithelial keratomileusis (commonly known as LASEK) and laser-assisted in-situ keratomileusis (commonly know as LASIK) is disqualifying if any of the following conditions are met:

    (1) Pre-surgical refractive error in either eye exceeds the standards for the program sought (i.e., +/- 8.00 diopters for enlistment, commission, and programs leading to a commission).

  • #2
    Thanks for the quick response, Mr. Williams.

    Comment

    Working...
    X