Announcement

Collapse

Manual of the Medical Department

Questions about medical procedures?
Go to http://www.med.navy.mil/directives/P...lications.aspx, scroll down to MANMED Change 126 (pages 51-112) and download the document. The pertinent section is Article 15-105 Naval Special Warfare and Special Operations.
See more
See less

Is surgery twice for same condition disqualifying?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is surgery twice for same condition disqualifying?

    Does anyone know if having surgery twice for the same thing is considered a chronic condition and is not waiverable?

    For example if you had a hernia surgery, that same hernia came back/recurred a few months later, and you had a second surgery that was ultimately successful.

    After waiting the 6 months after surgery to enlist, would this circumstance be treated the same as someone who only had one surgery - you would require a medical waiver? Or could you be automatically disqualified from enlisting because it required a second surgery?

    While having one surgery appears to be a pretty straightforward waiver process, I was unable to find any information regarding what constitutes a chronic condition or if having multiple surgeries is treated differently.

    Thanks
Working...
X